Tuesday, February 14, 2006

BREAKING NEWS!!! ( I Am Shocked! )


Yahoo! Entertainment News & Gossip

Tue Feb 14, 7:20 PM ET
Tom, Katie Put Kibosh on Breakup Report
Tue Feb 14, 7:20 PM ET


Tom Cruise's new Mission: Impossible: To convince tabloids that he and Katie Holmes are legit.


Reps for Cruise and fiancee Katie Holmes were in super-spin mode Tuesday, furiously issuing denials after Life & Style published a "malicious" Valentine's Day story, claiming the entity otherwise known as TomKat was kaput.

In a press release and brief report on its Website, the glossy touted its Feb. 27 cover story, which bears the headline "SPLIT! And Katie's 7 Months Pregnant."

"Life & Style has learned exclusively that Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes have agreed to call off their wedding--and, ultimately, to split," the story says, attributing two unnamed "friends" of the couple.

The report continues, saying parents-to-be Cruise and Holmes "plan to keep up the charade of a romance until after their baby's birth this spring. In the meantime, the couple will live in his Beverly Hills home--though sleeping in separate bedrooms--through the summer," presumably after Mission: Impossible 3 reaches blockbuster status. (The sequel comes out May 5.) The report concludes by saying Cruise will buy Holmes a house nearby so she can visit their child whenever she wants and that the stars will have joint custody. The issue featuring the story is due on newsstands Friday.

The story and press release went out shortly after noon PT. By 1 p.m., Cruise and Holmes' joint denial was in circulation.


Click I Am Shocked !!, to read the rest of this story.

What the !!!!? What about the couch jumping, the Oprah mauling, the exclamations of true love (some bad acting at its finest)? I'll bet the baby makes an appearance at the Mission Impossible 3 premiere though, just before the "irreconcilable differences" announcement is made. Did Tom just realize he had "other interests", besides beautiful women, like about 1 second after she became pregnant? Hmmm..sometimes I wonder...

And the weirdness goes on...

4 Comments:

Blogger Colleen said...

you know what amazes me is that people like us...academics...professionals...people who do not normally give a crap about celebs are sucked into this crappy relationship.

why?? this was actually "water cooler" talk at school today.

seriously.

9:02 PM  
Blogger Åñèè§å said...

she'll be visiting her child????
so what can't her child live with her???
what the hell LOL
I found that part strange....

9:45 PM  
Blogger Frank said...

It was either this for today's post, or, "Binomial Distributions, or Probabilities, in Examining Dichotomous Data".

The choice therefore seemed fairly obvious.

10:42 AM  
Blogger willowtree said...

I didnt realize that they were still together. They havent been letting Tom out of his cage these days, and how am I supposed to know if he isnt on Oprah or berating Matt Lauer?
At least now she can take ppd drugs in peace.

4:33 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home